Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below.

 

General

In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to Lifestrings NZ.

 

Collection

We may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address and phone number) when you use this website.  You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

 

Automated collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit.Use and disclosureWe will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  We may use your personal information to:

 

  • communicate with you

  • analyse usage of this website

  • provide you with further information, news, and promotional material

  • improve the content of this website and to customise this website to your preferences

 

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties.  Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes.

 

Storage and security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and held by Lifestrings NZ. We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.   

 

Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, held, used and distributed.  

 

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting our privacy officer at lifestringsnz@gmail.com.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on this website.  Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates.  If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.  

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 6 September 2017.

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

Auckland, New Zealand

© 2015 by Lifestrings NZ